I’m back with another post that’s long overdue! My 2019 year in books! It’s not a secret that I love to read. Every month in 2019 I posted updates on what I’ve read, my ratings, as well as my BOTM pick and books I’ve purchased. It has been nice to write up a post each month highlighting my thoughts and ratings because over time I definitely forget my thoughts about a book! Definitely going to continue that in 2020.
My “year in books” posts are fun to compile — I love seeing how my tastes change throughout the year and highlighting some of my fav reads! I’ve been writing them since 2015… which is crazy! I love that you guys like to read just as much as I do… you motivate me to read more and share more which makes this whole experience so much more fun. If you write a “year in books” post or share something similar on IG or your blog, please share it with me! I love seeing what you all read as well.
Without further ado, here’s what I read each month in 2019 and my ratings for each! You can also check out each book that I bought on my Amazon Shop page! It’s free for you to use but I get a small kickback for showing/recommending the book to you!
January — 6 BOOKS.
1. CHINA RICH GIRLFRIEND BY KEVIN KWAN.
3.5/5 stars. Read my review!
Find it on Goodreads | Buy it now
2. RICH PEOPLE PROBLEMS BY KEVIN KWAN.
4/5 stars. Read my review!
Find it on Goodreads | Buy it now
3. EVERYTHING I NEVER TOLD YOU BY CELESTE NG.
4/5 stars. Read my review!
Find it on Goodreads | Buy it now
4. THE IMMORTALISTS BY CHLOE BENJAMIN.
4/5 stars. Read my review!
Find it on Goodreads | Buy it now
5. CRANK BY ELLEN HOPKINS.
4/5 stars. Read my review!
Find it on Goodreads | Buy it now
6. EL DEAFO BY CECE BELL.
5/5 stars. Read my review!
Find it on Goodreads | Buy it now
February — 3 BOOKS
7. I AM MALALA BY MALALA YOUSAFZAI.
4/5 stars. Read my review!
Find it on Goodreads | Buy it now
8. CONGRATULATIONS, BY THE WAY BY GEORGE SAUNDERS.
5/5 stars. Read my review!
Find it on Goodreads | Buy it now
9. EDUCATED BY TARA WESTOVER.
5/5 stars. Read my review!
Find it on Goodreads | Buy it now
March — 4 BOOKS
10. THE GIVER BY LOIS LOWRY.
5/5 stars. Read my review!
Find it on Goodreads | Buy it now
11. THE LIBRARY BOOK BY SUSAN ORLEAN.
4/5 stars. Read my review!
Find it on Goodreads | Buy it now
12. FIVE FEET APART BY RACHEL LIPPENCOTT.
5/5 stars. Read my review!
Find it on Goodreads | Buy it now
13. BEARTOWN BY FREDRIK BACKMAN.
5/5 stars. Read my review!
Find it on Goodreads | Buy it now
April — 3 BOOKS
14. DAISY JONES & THE SIX BY TAYLOR JENKINS REID
5/5 stars. Read my review!
Find it on Goodreads | Buy it now
15. THE SILENT PATIENT BY ALEX MICHAELIDES
5/5 stars. Read my review!
Find it on Goodreads | Buy it now
16. THE TATTOOIST OF AUSCHWITZ BY HEATHER MORRIS
3.5/5 stars. Read my review!
Find it on Goodreads | Buy it now
May — 5 BOOKS
17. THE GLASS CASTLE BY JEANNETTE WALLS
5/5 stars. Read my review!
Find it on Goodreads | Buy it now
18. BEFORE WE WERE YOURS BY LISA WINGATE
5/5 stars. Read my review!
Find it on Goodreads | Buy it now
19. NORMAL PEOPLE BY SALLY ROONEY
4/5 stars. Read my review!
Find it on Goodreads | Buy it now
20. WHERE’D YOU GO, BERNADETTE BY MARIA SEMPLE
3/5 stars. Read my review!
Find it on Goodreads | Buy it now
21. SOMETHING BORROWED BY EMILY GIFFIN
3/5 stars. Read my review!
Find it on Goodreads | Buy it now
June — 3 BOOKS
22. I’LL BE GONE IN THE DARK BY MICHELLE MCNAMARA
3.5/5 stars. Read my review!
Find it on Goodreads | Buy it now
23. THE NIGHTINGALE BY KRISTIN HANNAH
4/5 stars. Read my review!
Find it on Goodreads | Buy it now
24. RED, WHITE, & ROYAL BLUE BY CASEY MCQUISTON
5/5 stars. Read my review!
Find it on Goodreads | Buy it now
July — 3 BOOKS
25. THE UNHONEYMOONERS BY CHRISTINA LAUREN
4/5 stars. Read my review!
Find it on Goodreads | Buy it now
26. RECURSION BY BLAKE CROUCH
5/5 stars. Read my review!
Find it on Goodreads | Buy it now
27. HOW NOT TO DIE ALONE BY RICHARD ROPER
3.5/5 stars. Read my review!
Find it on Goodreads | Buy it now
August — 5 BOOKS
28. THE HATING GAME BY SALLY THORNE
5/5 stars. Read my review!
Find it on Goodreads | Buy it now
29. THE COUPLE NEXT DOOR BY SHARI LAPENA
3/5 stars. Read my review!
Find it on Goodreads | Buy it now
30. ALL YOUR PERFECTS BY COLLEEN HOOVER
3/5 stars. Read my review!
Find it on Goodreads | Buy it now
31. TUESDAYS WITH MORRIE BY MITCH ALBOM
3/5 stars. Read my review!
Find it on Goodreads | Buy it now
32. TALKING AS FAST AS I CAN BY LAUREN GRAHAM
3.5/5 stars. Read my review!
Find it on Goodreads | Buy it now
September — 2 BOOKS
33. WILD GAME BY ADRIENNE BRODEUR
3.5/5 stars. Read my review!
Find it on Goodreads | Buy it now
34. BEFORE WE WERE STRANGERS BY RENEE CARLINO
2/5 stars. Read my review!
Find it on Goodreads | Buy it now
October — 4 BOOKS
35. THREE WOMEN BY LISA TADDEO
3/5 stars. Read my review!
Find it on Goodreads | Buy it now
36. THE WHISPER MAN BY ALEX NORTH
37. OVER THE TOP BY JONATHAN VAN NESS
4/5 stars. Read my review!
Find it on Goodreads | Buy it now
38. MATILDA BY ROALD DAHL
5/5 stars. Read my review!
Find it on Goodreads | Buy it now
November — 2 BOOKS
39. ASK AGAIN, YES BY MARY BETH KEANE
5/5 stars. Read my review!
Find it on Goodreads | Buy it now
40. QUEENIE BY CANDICE CARTY-WILLIAMS
3/5 stars. Read my review!
Find it on Goodreads | Buy it now
December — 2 BOOKS
41. Shrill by Lindy West
3/5 stars.
This was a quick read and I enjoyed getting to know Lindy and what goes on in her mind. I hadn’t heard of her at all before picking this book up and only knew of this memoir because of the new show! The first couple of chapters were really funny, and then things turned more serious for the remainder of the book. I wish I would’ve been able to have more of that humor and lighter topics dispersed throughout. The chapter about the airplanes was one that totally hit home and I found myself nodding along with Lindy’s sentiments. I also resonated with her chapter on social media/online bullying. Definitely a good memoir to pick up and learn something and see things from a different perspective.
Find it on Goodreads | Buy it now
42. The Family Upstairs by Lisa Jewell
4/5 stars.
This book had a great amount of suspense/mystery with a satisfying ending. Once I got to about 50%, I flew through to the end. The main character was likable although I wish I would’ve learned more about her separate from the mystery that they were trying to solve. I enjoyed the split timelines and the other players in this story. Although I felt there were some twists and deviations from the storyline that seemed unnecessary and underdeveloped, overall this was an enjoyable read and one I’m glad I closed out the year with!
Find it on Goodreads | Buy it now
That’s a wrap on my year in books… Time for a giveaway!
As a thank you for following along with my book posts I’ll be doing another book giveaway! I’m drawing two winners: one from IG (I’ll post the pic in the next day or two… blog readers heard it here first!) and one from the comments here on the blog. I’ll send the winner one of the books I read this year! You get to pick!
To enter on the blog: comment below with the book you’d most like to win and I’ll pick one winner randomly!