Disclaimer: this post contains affiliate links
Some of my favorite posts happen to be the ones that involve me talking to y’all about books. In 2015, I read a whopping 20 books which might not seem like a lot but it has definitely been an improvement from past years! Some of them I’ve already reviewed here on the blog so I’ll be sure to link those posts throughout. I set my reading goal for 2016 at 25 books and I’ve already read 3! It has been so awesome to be able to read so much while on vacation. I think I’ve read 5 books since I stepped on the plane in Philly which is crazy even for me. Be sure to let me know in the comments which books were your favorite to read this year, I love getting new recommendations from people! Now, let’s take a look at my year in books, shall we?
Bossypants by Tina Fey
4/5 stars
I started off the year with Bossypants which was given to me by Ryan for Christmas last year! I loved learning more about Tina Fey because obviously she’s great. I started watching 30 Rock over the summer so I should probably go back and read it again because she talked a lot about her time working on 30 Rock throughout the book.
Get it on Kindle | Get a hard copy
Is Everyone Hanging Out Without Me? by Mindy Kaling
3/5 stars
Mindy’s book was also a Christmas present from Ryan and I really enjoyed this one as well. I thought it was funny while also making some really great points. This year, Ryan got me her second book and I can’t wait to read it!
Get it on Kindle | Get a hard copy
We Were Liars by E. Lockhart
4/5 stars
I really really enjoyed this one. It was sort of a mystery type of book and the plot twist at the end was something I definitely didn’t see coming. I recommend this book to anyone who is looking for something different to read!
Get it on Kindle | Get a hard copy
Eleanor & Park by Rainbow Rowell
5/5 stars
This book wrecked me in the best way. I was laughing and crying and everything in between. I finished it really fast and was sobbing at the end. My roommate honestly had to console me. One of my favorite books I read in 2015!
Get it on Kindle | Get a hard copy
Me and Earl and the Dying Girl by Jesse Andrews
2/5 stars
I already wrote a review for this one but I’ll sum it up here by saying it just wasn’t for me.
Get it on Kindle | Get a hard copy
Ghost Boy by Martin Pistorius
4/5 stars
This book really fascinated me especially because of what I’m studying in school. Highly recommend this memoir! Full review.
Get it on Kindle | Get a hard copy
Yes Please by Amy Poehler
4/5 stars
Loved this book as well! I really enjoyed the way the book was formatted and that it wasn’t all fun and games. Full review.
Get it on Kindle | Get a hard copy
Mosquitoland by David Arnold
4/5 stars
Mosquitoland was really different and I enjoyed the main character’s voice. It was definitely a breath of fresh air! Full review.
Get it on Kindle | Get a hard copy
The Opposite of Loneliness by Marina Keegan
4/5 stars
This book was really inspiring for me and it encouraged me to keep reading and writing more. Marina’s story is tragic but her writing is something that needs to be read. Full review.
Get it on Kindle | Get a hard copy
Song of Summer by Laura Lee Anderson
2/5 stars
I received an ARC copy of Song of Summer. I was intrigued by this book because it involved a boy who uses ASL but wasn’t overly thrilled about the way he was portrayed. I also wasn’t a huge fan of the petty conflict and “problems” the book was based on. Full review.
Every Day by David Levithan
5/5 stars
This book was a re-read but I super love it. I’d recommend it to anyone who loves love stories and is looking for something different. Full review.
Get it on Kindle | Get a hard copy (paperback is only $5!)
A Little Something Different by Sandy Hall
3/5 stars
This book was super cute and a quick read. It was the perfect book to pick up in the middle of the semester because it didn’t require much thinking and it was honestly just a fun little story. Full review.
Get it on Kindle | Get a hard copy
Me Before You by Jojo Moyes
5/5 stars
Love love LOVED this book and am eager to recommend it to anyone as long as you’re aware it will absolutely rip your heart out. Also don’t read any spoilers or ANYTHING about the book while you’re reading it. I made that mistake and it kind of ruined it for me. Full review.
Get it on Kindle | Get a hard copy
November 9 by Colleen Hoover
5/5 stars
Colleen Hoover is my GIRL. She’s my favorite author and anything she writes I will quickly gobble up. November 9 is her latest release and it DID NOT disappoint. I loved that the storyline was something totally different that I never even thought about before and I also fell in love with Ben in like .2 seconds. I highly recommend this book (and anything Colleen writes) to anyone who is a sucker for love stories that are definitely not cheesy in any way.
Get it on Kindle | Get a hard copy
Ugly Love by Colleen Hoover
4.5/5 stars
So towards the end of the year I got on a CoHo kick and started reading all of her books that I had yet to read. This one was just about as good as November 9 although I didn’t read it quite as fast. I had to force myself to get into it in the beginning and ended up abandoning it to read November 9 when it came out. However, once I got through the beginning and started to become invested in the characters I started to love it more!
Get it on Kindle | Get a hard copy
Confess by Colleen Hoover
4/5 stars
I told you I’m obsessed with her lol. 3 Colleen Hoover books right in a row! I’m serious. This is the order I read them in. Anyway, I loved the concept of this book. It was all about a guy who owned an art studio and painted paintings based on confessions that were left at his door. The concept was super interesting and there were a lot of intricate details of characters’ pasts that you learned more and more about as the book went on. There were tons of surprises and tons of moments where I wanted to cry for the characters. LOVED.
Get it on Kindle | Get a hard copy
The Sky is Everywhere by Jandy Nelson
3/5 stars
I didn’t totally love this book but I did love the concept. I think the thing that distanced me so much from the book was that the main character was 17 and although that isn’t too much younger than me, I felt that a lot of her actions and feelings were a bit juvenile. However, the book was pretty quirky and thought it was a good one to close out 2015 with.
Get it on Kindle | Get a hard copy
If you liked this post, be sure to check out more book related posts here on the blog!
5 Children’s Books All 20-Somethings Should Read
5 Romantic Reads for Valentine’s Day
And, if you haven’t already, follow me on Goodreads and on the Litsy app (my username is kaylablogs)!
Most of these books stand on my TBR! I hope I will be able to get through them soon!
I absolutely loved Eleanor & Park, Me Before You and Ugly Love. Every Day is incredible too!
Amelie xo
http://awanderersadventures.wordpress.com
Ugh, all of those were such amazing books. I think that’s how I read so many, they were all so good so I got through them quickly!
I also read Yes, Please! Some of these are on my mental “to-read” list, so your reviews are really helpful. I think it’s awesome you read so much this year!
X,
cristinaoncampus.blogspot.com
Thanks Cristina! I honestly don’t know how I was able to read so much but I’m super proud of myself, haha. Feel free to chat me up about any of these books if you decide to read them!
This post could not have had any better timing. I’ve been looking for good books to read for my last bit of break, and my best friend just got her tonsils removed so she’s looking for a good read while she’s bed ridden.
XOXO
mQs
http://www.shorelifeofm.blogspot.com
Ahh I’m so glad I could help! Tell your friend I hope she gets better soon!
Love this! I actually read a lot this year too! Adding some of these to my to read list!
Great list! I just started reading again after graduating University, and I ll have to check these out!
http://www.repressingthecrazy.com
Such a great list! One of my goals for 2016 is to read more. Looks like I have some great options to choose from! Xoxo Mindy
Hope you reach your goal, Mindy! I highly recommend making a Goodreads account and setting your 2016 reading goal on there. It really helps me stay accountable and I love updating my page with what I’m currently reading!
I really loved ‘Yes, Please’! I love Amy Poehler! The audiobook was hilarious!
Mikayla | A Seersucker State of Mind.
You know, you’re not the first person who has said that to me! I think I might need to check out the audiobook
Wow! you were able to read a lot of books in 2015! Unfortunately I am not a reader. I would rather do cross words or color, lol.
xx,
Amanda || http://www.fortheloveofglitter.com
I love crosswords and coloring, too! What is your favorite coloring book?
You really make me want to start reading again! I really want to read Tina’s book, and A Little Something Different! Thank you!
Sunny – alwayssunnyinphilly.wordpress.com
Me Earl and the Dying Girl is one of my favourites, Your blog is literally goals, I love reading your posts thanks for sharing. Do you want to support each others blog by following each other? Please let me know so I can follow you right back:)
xoxo
http://www.theclosetelf.com
I read me before you too and I absolutely loved the book. I have been wanting to read Girlboss for quite some time now so I think I am going to read it this year. Thanks for sharing your list. It’s nice with a little inspiration for my reading list.
http://www.thesparklingdarling.com
Such great options!
http://www.kayleighskloset.com
The opposite of loneliness sounds interesting! Great list!
I’ve been seeing this a lot!
looks like a great list
Thank you for doing the hard part, and weeding out all the books that weren’t that great! 😉 I’m definitely going to put some of these on my book list this year!!
I’ve only read bossy pants but looking for new reads on my kindle! Thanks 🙂
I hear such wonderful things about Tina Fey and Mindy Kaling’s books!! Such talented actresses- so cool they are great authors too.
xoxo A
http://www.southernbelleintraining.com
We read a lot of the same books last year!
xo,
Stephanie
Diary of a Debutante
http://www.thediaryofadebutante.com
So happy you featured the books you read because I have a Barnes & Noble trip in the near future and have been looking for some new reads. x Nicole | http://www.changeanddress.com
I’ve been looking for book recommendations so this is great!
A few of these books are already on my reading list (The Opposite of Loneliness and Me Before You). Thanks for the book recommendations, I always love reading about what others loved!
I haven’t gotten to Every Day yet, but I met David Levithan (he’s super nice) and I bought the book so it’s on my long reading list. It’s good to hear that you gave it 5 stars though, definitely looking forward to reading it!
read cassandra clare books
I think you’ll like them